Lectureship (Formerly Chemstations Lectureship) | ||
1963 | Arthur B. Metzner | University of Delaware |
1964 | Charles R. Wilke | University of California, Berkeley |
1965 | Leon Lapidus | Princeton University |
1966 | Octave Levenspiel | Oregon State University |
1967 | Andreas Acrivos | City College of CUNY |
1968 | L. Edward Scriven | University of Minnesota |
1969 | Corneluis J. Pings | Caltech |
1970 | Joe M. Smith | University of California, Davis |
1971 | William R. Schowaler | Princeton University |
1972 | Dale F. Rudd | University of Wisconsin, Madison |
1973 | Rutherford Aris | University of Minnesota |
1974 | Elmer L. Gaden, Jr. | University of Virgina |
1975 | John M. Prausnitz | University of California, Berekley |
1976 | Abraham E. Dukler | University of Houston |
1977 | Robert C. Reid | Massachusetts Insitute of Technology |
1978 | Theodore Vermeulen | University of California, Berkeley |
1979 | Daniel D. Perlmutter | University of Pennsylvania |
1980 | Klaus D. Timmerhaus | University of Colorado |
1981 | Arthur W. Westerberg | Carnegie Mellon University |
1982 | Lowell B. Koppel | Purdue University |
1983 | Warren E. Stewart | University of Wisconsin, Madison |
1984 | T.W. Fraser Russell | University of Delaware |
1985 | Dan Luss | University of Houston |
1986 | Robert Brodkey | The Ohio State University |
1987 | James Christensen | University of Oklahoma |
1988 | Stanley I Sandler | University of Delaware |
1989 | Larry Duda | Pennsylvania State University |
1990 | Brice Carnahan | University of Michigan |
1991 | Darsh T. Wasan | Illinois Institute of Technology |
1992 | William N. Gill | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
1993 | Morton M. Denn | City College of New York |
1994 | Gintaris V. Reklaitis | Purdue University |
1995 | Stanley Middleman | Oregon State University |
1996 | Thomas F. Edgar | University of Texas, Austin |
1997 | Phillip C. Wankat | Purdue University |
1998 | Edward L. Cussler | University of Minnesota |
1999 | L. S. Fan | The Ohio State University |
2000 | Arvind Varma | University of Notre Dame |
2001 | Timothy J. Anderson | University of Florida |
2002 | Robert H. Davis | University of Colorado |
2003 | William B. Krantz | University of Cincinnati |
2004 | John F. Brady | California Institute of Technology |
2005 | Bruce A. Finlayson | University of Washington |
2006 | Nicholas A. Peppas | University of Texas at Austin |
2007 | Theodore W. Randolph | University of Colorado at Boulder |
2008 | Jennifer S. Curtis | University of Florida |
2009 | Antonios G. Mikos | Rice University |
2010 | Frank Doyle | University of California, Santa Barbara |
2011 | Richard Noble | University of Colorado at Boulder |
2012 | John Ekerdt | University of Texas at Austin |
2013 | Clayton J. Radke | University of California, Berkeley |
2015 | Ignacio E. Grossmann | Carnegie Mellon University |
2016 | Mark Prausnitz | Georgia Institute of Technology |
2017 | Lorenz Biegler | Carnegie Mellon University |
· · · · ·
Fahien Award (not awarded every year) | ||
---|---|---|
1997 | Kirk H. Schulz | Michigan Technological University |
1998 | Douglas E. Hirt | Clemson University |
1999 | Robert P. Hesketh | Rowan University |
2000 | Francis J. Doyle, III | University of Delaware |
2001 | James A. Newell | Rowan University |
2002 | Stephanie Farrell | Rowan University |
2003 | David R. Shonnard | Michigan Technological University |
2005 | Kevin D. Dahm | Rowan University |
2006 | Donald P. Visco | Tennessee Technological University |
2007 | David L. Silverstein | University of Kentucky |
2008 | Jason M. Keith | Michigan Technological University |
2009 | Margot A. S. Vigeant | Bucknell University |
2010 | Lisa G. Bullard | North Carolina State University |
2011 | Adrienne R. Minerick | Michigan Technological University |
2012 | Keisha Walters | Mississippi State University |
2013 | Matthew W. Liberatore | Colorado School of Mines |
2015 | Daniel H. Lepek | The Cooper Union |
2016 | Matthew E. Cooper | North Carolina State University |
2017 | Cheryl Bodnar | Rowan University |
2018 | Jason Bara | University of Alabama |
2019 | Lucas Landherr | Northeastern University |
2020 | Ashlee N. Ford Versypt | Oklahoma State University |
2021 | Elif Eda Miskioğlu | Bucknell University |
2022 | Sarah Wilson | University of Kentucky |
· · · · ·
Thomas and Donna Edgar CACHE Award for Excellence in Chemical Engineering Education (not awarded every year) | ||
---|---|---|
1996 | Kenneth Jolls | Iowa State University |
1997 | Douglas Cooper | University of Connecticut |
2000 | Mordechai Schacham | Ben-Gurion University, Israel |
2002 | Ernest J. Henley | University of Houston |
2003 | Arthur W. Westerberg | Carnegie Mellon University |
2004 | J.D. Seader | University of Utah |
2005 | David M. Himmelblau | University of Texas at Austin |
2006 | James M. Douglas | University of Massachusetts-Amherst |
2007 | Lorenz T. Biegler | Carnegie Mellon University |
2008 | Bruce A. Finlayson | University of Washington |
2009 | Brice Carnahan | University of Michigan |
2010 | Duncan Mellichamp | University of California, Santa Barbara |
2011 | Michael E. Hanyak, Jr. | Bucknell University |
2012 | Stanley Sandler | University of Delaware |
2013 | Edward M. Rosen | Monsanto Company (retired) |
2014 | Jim Henry | University of Tennessee, Chattanooga |
2015 | George Stephanopoulos | Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
2016 | Milo Koretsky | Oregon State University |
2018 | Jennifer Sinclair Curtis | University of California, Davis |
2019 | H. Scott Fogler | University of Michigan |
2020 | Matthew Liberatore | University of Toledo |
2021 | John Falconer | University of Colorado |
2022 | Rafiqul Gani | PSE for SPEED |
· · · · ·
Joseph J. Martin Award | ||
---|---|---|
1987 | David Himmelblau | University of Texas at Austin |
1988 | No award given | |
1989 | Nam Sun Wang | University of Maryland, College Park |
1990 | John W. Hoopes | Widener University |
1991 | Richard Barley | |
1992 | Steven LeBlanc | University of Toledo |
1993 | Thomas M. Regan | Tulane University |
1994 | William J. Durfee | University of Minnesota |
1995 | Bruce A. Finlayson | University of Washington |
1996 | Dennis J. Miller | Michigan State University |
1997 | Rebecca K.Toghiani | Mississippi State University |
1998 | Robert P. Hesketh C. Stewart Slater |
Rowan University |
1999 | Robert P. Hesketh C. Stewart Slater |
Rowan University |
2000 | Alec Scranton Randy M. Russell Nicholas Basker Julie L. P. Jessop Lisa C. Scranton |
Michigan State University |
2001 | Stephanie Farrell | Rowan University |
2002 | Valerie L. Young Darin Ridgway Michael E. Prudich Douglas J. Goetz Ben J. Stuart |
University of Ohio |
2003 | Kevin D. Dahm | Rowan University |
2004 | S. Scott Moor Polly Piergiovanni |
Lafayette College |
2005 | Katherine S. Zeimer | Northeastern University |
2006 | Ann Marie Flynn | Manhattan College |
2007 | Milo Koretsky Shoichi Kumura Connelly Barnes Danielle Amatore Derek Meyers-Graham |
Oregon State University |
2008 | Lisa Bullard Richard Felder |
North Carolina State University |
2009 | Bill J. Brooks Milo D. Koretsky |
Oregon State University |
2010 | Philip Wankat | Purdue University |
2011 | Lisa Bullard | North Carolina State University |
Donald Visco | University of Akron | |
David L. Silverstein | University of Kentucky | |
Jason Keith | Michigan Technological University | |
2012 | Erick Nefcy Philip Harding Milo Koretsky |
Oregon State University |
2013 | Matthew Cooper Lisa Bullard Steven Peretti David Ollis |
North Carolina State University |
2014 | Ashlee N. Ford Versypt Joel Versypt |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign |
2015 | Alec S. Bowen Daniel R. Reid Milo Koretsky |
Oregon State University |
2016 | Jacob J. Elmer Noelle K. Comolli William J. Kelly Zuyi (Jacky) Huang |
Villanova University |
2017 | Matthew Cooper | North Carolina State University |
2018 | Cheryl Bodnar Abigail Kulhanek |
Rowan University, Dupont |
2019 | Katharyn Nottis Mike Prince Carrine Gadoury Amy Golightly Margot Vigeant |
Bucknell University |
2020 | Katharyn Nottis Michael Prince Margot Vigeant Amy Golightly |
Bucknell University |
2021 |
Sarah Wilson |
University of Kentucky University of Minnesota University of Michigan Washington University in St. Louis Northeastern University University of Maryland |
2022 | Kristen Ferris Pil Kang Madalyn Wilson-Fetrow Vanessa Svihla Eva Chi Jamie Gomez Yan Chen Susannah C. Davis Sang M. Han Abhaya K. Datye |
University of New Mexico |
· · · · ·
William H. Corcoran Award | ||
---|---|---|
1986 | Richard M. Felder | North Carolina State University |
1987 | R. Byron Bird | University of Wisconsin, Madison |
1988 | C. Thomas Sciance | University of Texas, Austin |
1989 | Robert L. Kabel | Pennsylvania State University |
1990 | E. Dendy Sloan | Colorado School of Mines |
1991 | John M. Prausnitz, Davor P. Sutija | University of California, Berekeley |
1992 | Robert G. Squires, G. V. Reklaitis, N. C. Yeh, J. F. Mosey, I. A. Karimi, P. K. Anderson | Purdue University |
1993 | Noel de Nevers | University of Utah |
1994 | Donald R. Woods Stuart Churchill Richard Felder John O’Connell R. Byron Bird H. Scott Fogler |
McMaster University University of Pennsylvania North Carolina State University University of Virginia University of Wisconsin, Madison University of Michigan |
1995 | Michael M. Abbot, M. V. Ariyapadi, N. Balsara, S. Dasgupta, J. S. Furno, P. Futerko, D. P. Gapinski, T. A. Grocela, R. D. Kaminsky, S. G. Karlsruther, E. W. Kiewra, A. S. Narayan, K. K. Nass, J. P. O�Connell, C. J. Parks, G. S. Roth, D. F. Rogowski, M. B. Sarsfield, K. M. Smith, M. Sujanani, J. J. Tee, N. Tzouvaras | Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute |
1996 | David F. Ollis | North Carolina State University |
1997 | Edwin Lightfoot | University of Wisconsin, Madison |
1998 | James. M. Haile | Clemson University |
1999 | John Prausnitz | University of California, Berkeley |
2000 | Ronald Miller Barbara Olds |
Colorado School of Mines |
2001 | David DiBiasio William Clark Anthony Dixon |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
2002 | Phillip R. Westmoreland | University of Massachusetts |
2003 | Duncan M. Fraser Jennifer M. Case |
University of Cape Town, South Africa |
2004 | David L. Silverstein | University of Kentucky |
2005 | James A. Newell Kevin D. Dahm Roberta Harvey Heidi L. Newell |
Rowan University |
2006 | Joseph J. Biernacki | Tennessee Technological University |
2007 | Richard Turton Joseph Shaeiwitz |
West Virginia University |
2008 | Christopher Long Michael Matthews Nancy Thompson |
University of South Carolina |
2009 | Neil S. Forbes | University of Massachusetts |
2010 | Heather Sheardown Donald Woods |
McMaster University |
2011 | David L. Silverstein | University of Kentucky |
Gifty Osei-Prempeh | West Virginia University Institute of Technology | |
2012 | Margot Vigeant Michael Prince Katharyn Nottis |
Bucknell University |
2013 | Donald R. Woods | McMaster University |
2014 | Michael J. Prince Maura J. Borrego Charles R. Henderson Stephanie L. Cutler Jeffrey E. Froyd |
Bucknell Virginia Tech Western Michigan Virginia Tech Texas A&M |
2015 | David D. Shaw Leonard F. Pease III |
University of Utah |
2016 | Randy D. Weinstein | Villanova University |
2017 | Michael Prince Margot Vigeant Katharyn Nottis |
Bucknell University |
2018 | Polly Piergiovanni | Lafayette College |
2019 | Katrina Mÿ Quyên Lê Anthony Butterfield Kerry Kelly Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon Kyle Tingey Thomas Becnel¹ |
¹University of Utah, Velentium |
2020 | Jamie Gomez Vanessa Svihla |
University of New Mexico |
2021 | Cheryl Bodnar Emily Dringenberg Brittany Butler Daniel Burkey Daniel Anastasio Matthew Cooper |
Rowan University Ohio State University Rowan University University of Connecticut Rose Hulman Institute of Technology North Carolina State University |
2022 | Stephanie Farrell Allison Godwin Donna M. Riley |
Rowan University
|
· · · · ·
Lifetime Achievement Award in ChE Pedagogy (not awarded every year) (Formerly Lifetime Achievement Award in ChE Pedagogical Scholarship) |
||
---|---|---|
2002 | James E. Stice | University of Texas |
2003 | Richard M. Felder | North Carolina State University |
2004 | Phillip C. Wankat | Purdue University |
2005 | H. Scott Fogler | University of Michigan |
2007 | John W. Prados | University of Tennessee |
2008 | Klaus D. Timmerhaus | University of Colorado- Boulder |
2009 | T. W. Fraser Russell | University of Delaware |
2011 | Ronald L. Miller | Colorado School of Mines |
2012 | John Prausnitz | University of California, Berkeley |
2013 | Ronald W. Rousseau | Georgia Institute of Technology |
2014 | Morton Denn | The City College of New York |
2017 | John Falconer | University of Colorado |
2019 | Joseph Shaeiwitz | Auburn University |
2021 | Taryn Bayles | University of Pittsburgh |
2021 | Milo Koretsky | Oregon State University |
· · · · ·
Best Poster Award (not awarded every year) | ||
---|---|---|
2006 | Paul B. Golter Bernard J. Van Wie P.V. Scuderi T.W. Henderson R.M. Dueben G.R. Brown W.J. Thomson |
Washington State University |
2007 | David Miller | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology |
Sharon Sauer Daniel Coronell |
||
2008 | Sundararajan Madihally Eric Maase |
Oklahoma State University |
2009 | Zenaida Otero Gephardt John Natoli Marvin Harris |
Rowan University |
2014 | William M. Clark Nicholas J. Medeiros Donal J. Boyd Jared Snell Lucas J. Brutvan |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
2015 | Cheryl A. Bodnar Eric J. Beckman Joseph J. McCarthy Steven R. Little |
University of Pittsburgh |
2016 | Christi L. Patton Luks Laura P. Ford |
Missouri University of Science & Technology University of Tulsa |
2017 | Elif Miskioglu | Bucknell University |
2018 | Anthony Butterfield Kyle Branch |
University of Utah |
2019 | Janie Brennan | Washington University in St. Louis |
2020 | Jason White | University of California, Davis |
· · · · ·
ChE Division Young Faculty / Future Faculty Mentoring and Travel Grant | ||
---|---|---|
2015 | Kenneth P. Mineart | North Carolina State University |
2016 | Matthew R. Markovetz | University of Pittsburgh |
2017 | Negar Beheshti Pour | Washington State University |
2019 | Tracy Carter | Northeastern University |
2020 | Catherine Fromen | University of Delaware |